CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:1:117

Ms. Annabelle Dunford
WF Whelan Company
41425 Joy Road
Canton, MI 48187

RE: The tariff classification of aluminum profiles from China.

Dear Ms. Dunford:

In your letter dated October 5, 2011, on behalf of Flotronics, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample was submitted with your request and will be returned to you.

The products to be imported are type 6063 aluminum alloy extrusions which you refer to as T-slotted rails. These hollow profiles will have an anodized finish and be imported in lengths of 21 feet. They will be used in machinery building.

The applicable subheading for the profiles will be 7604.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for aluminum bars, rods and profiles, of aluminum alloys, hollow profiles. The general rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The merchandise in question may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. You can contact them at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and countervailing duty investigations”), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://addcvd.cbp.gov/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ellen Laker at (646) 733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division